The CNTC-B is a team competition for CBF members with fewer than 2,500 masterpoints as of September 1st of the year in which club play begins. The first CNTC-B was held in 2001.

Participants must be paid up members in good standing of the CBF and each team member must have earned a club qualification or have purchased one from the CBF office for $50.

Teams must pre-register for the National Final, and pay the entry fee, by the published deadline in the conditions of contest.

The Jan Anderson Trophy is awarded to the winning team in addition to a $2,000 cash prize and gold masterpoints. The Jan Anderson trophy was donated by John Armstrong in 2011 to acknowledge Jan’s contributions to Canadian bridge and the CBF. Jan began working as a volunteer in 1983, and became the CBF’s only employee in 1989, serving as the CBF Coordinator and Executive Assistant until her retirement in 2014.

Click Here for CNTC Conditions of Contest

Click Here to Register a Team

Jan Anderson Trophy

Jan Anderson Trophy

Old CNTCB Trophy 2001 - 2010

Old CNTCB Trophy
2001 – 2010

PAST CNTC-B WINNERS

Click on the year to access the championship archives.

2017       Bryant Town – Jason Dufault – Marek Foff – Garry Karst

2016      John McWhinnie – Doug Barnes – Petr Deluca – Mike Fernane

2015      Robert Tremblay – Gerard Turcotte – Alain Turcotte – Louise Menard

2014      Glenn Cossey – Cindy Cossey – Nazir Ahmad – Laurie Shapka Thiel

2013      Miroslav Kovacevic – Aleksandar Vujic – John Cook – Craig MacIntosh – David Cohen – Ken Collins

2012      André Renaud – Robert Tremblay – Carl Levesque – Gerard Turcotte

2011      Glenn Cossey – Don McCarthy – Nazir Ahmad – Larry Custead

2010      Kelvin Raywood – Eric Pan – Brian Liu – Jack Lee – Kai Zhou – Zoran Pecca

2009      Don Shatilla – Mark Churchman – Derrick Furber – Aline Vance

2008      Calvin McLeod – Richard Gaucher – Scott Rosom – James Dulmage

2007      Robert Neudorf – Barb Lillie – Marielle Brentnall – Jerry Cohen

2006      David Quan – Gary Youngs – Eric Lee – Nick Wong – Zuwei Shan – Bing Le

2005      Marielle Brentnall – Jerry Cohen – Barb Lillie – Robert Neudorf

2004      Larry Custead – Mark Churchman – Don Shatilla – Derrick Furber – Hash Mohamed – Ilya Kuzkin

2003      William Ge – Philip Chen – Gary Ge – Runlu Wang – Shi Yan

2002      John Pulles – Ron Pegg – Jay Anderson – Brent Moulding

2001      Andrew Petrick – Daniel Korbel – Jose Tharayil – Carole-Ann Ball – W. James Ball – Danny Miles