The bridge world championships are organized annually by the World Bridge Federation.

For previous world championship archives Click Here

UPCOMING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

17th World Youth Bridge Teams Championship
August 8 – 18, 2018
Li Ze Culture and Sports Palace
Suzhou, China
11th World Bridge Series
September 21 – October 06, 2018
Marriott Orlando World Center
Orlando, FL – USA

 

CANADIAN TEAMS’ RECOGNITION

Several trophies are awarded to teams representing Canada in specific world championship team events.

Percy Sheardown Trophy

The Percy Sheardown Trophy

The Percy Sheardown Trophy is awarded to the open team representing Canada in the Bermuda Bowl. Percy Sheardown, a member of the ACBL and CBF Hall of Fame, was the first great Canadian bridge player and was Canada’s first Life Master in 1948.


2017 No Canadian team
2015 Rock Shi Yan (NPC) – Daniel Miles – Jeffrey Smith – Daniel Korbel – Darren Wolpert – David Sabourin – Shan Huang
2013 Hazel Wolpert (NPC) – Judith Gartaganis – Nicholas Gartaganis – Darren Wolpert – Daniel Korbel – Jeff Smith – Paul Thurston
2011 John Carruthers (NPC) – John Rayner – Michael Roche – David Lindop – Doug Baxter – Mike Hargreaves – James McAvoy
2009 No Canadian team
2007 Nader Hanna (NPC) – Waldermar Frukacz – Piotr Klimowicz – Jeffrey Smith – John Zaluski – Kamel Fergani – Nicolas L’Ecuyer
2005 Michael Gamble (NPC) – John Carruthers – Arno Hobart – George Mittelman – Joseph Silver – Boris Baran – Allan Graves
2003 Nader Hanna (NPC) – Kamel Fergani – Nicolas L’Ecuyer – Darren Wolpert – Jurek Czyzowicz – Gavin Wolpert – Vincent Demuy
2001 No Canadian team
1999 Irving Litvack (NPC) – Mike Hargreaves – Gordon McOrmond – Allan Graves – Bryan Maksymetz – Joseph Silver – Fred Gitelman
1997 George Mittleman (NPC) – Nader Hanna – Doug Fraser – Michael Roche – Jim Green – Paul Thurston – Rick Delogu
1995 Irving Litvack (NPC) – Joseph Silver – Fred Gitelman – Markland Molson – Eric Kokish – George Mittelman – Boris Baran                                       WON SILVER MEDAL
1993 No Canadian team
1991 Dave Kent (NPC) – Doug Heron – Ed Zaluski – Mike Betts – David Willis – Randy Bennett – John Valliant
1989 Marc Stein (NPC) – André Laliberté – Jacques Laliberté – Raymond Fortin – Kamel Fergani – Maurice Larochelle – Jean Bernier
1987 George Mittelman (NPC) – Harmon Edgar – Michael Schoenborn – Arno Hobart – Greg Carroll – David Turner – Martin Kirr
1985 John Carruthers (NPC) – Drew Cannell – Gordon Campbell – Bryan Maksymetz – Mike Chomyn – Doran Flock – Subhash Gupta

 

Eric R Murray Trophy

Eric R Murray Trophy

The Eric R. Murray Trophy is awarded to the team representing Canada in the Open Teams competition at the World Bridge Games (formerly World Team Olympiad). Eric Murray, a member of the ACBL and CBF Hall of Fame, is one of the all time greats and is the mastermind behind the creation of the CBF.


2016 Marc-André Fourcaudot (NPC) – Kamel Fergani – Frédéric Pollack – Judith Gartaganis – Nicholas Gartaganis – Nicolas L’Ecuyer – Zygmunt Marcinski
2012 Nicholas Gartaganis (NPC) – Nicolas L’Ecuyer – Vincent Demuy – Leslie Amoils – Darren Wolpert – Danny Miles – Daniel Korbel
2008 David T. Willis (NPC) – Nicolas L’Ecuyer – Kamel Fergani – Marc-Andre Fourcaudot – Vincent Demuy – Robert Lebi – Dan Jacob
2004 Paul Thurston (NPC) – Ray Jotcham – Lewis Richardson – James Priebe – Stephen Mackay – David Lindop – Michael Cummings
2000 Martin Kirr (NPC) – Robert Lebi – Nader Hanna – Drew Cannell – John Carruthers – Eric Kokish – George Mittelman
1996 John Gowdy (NPC) – Joseph Silver – Eric Kokish – Mark Molson – Boris Baran – Fred Gitelman – George Mittelman
1992 George Mittelman (NPC) – Ed Bridson – David Lindop – Geoff Hampson – John Gowdy – Mark Molson – Boris Baran
1988 Marc Stein (NPC) – Boris Baran – John Carruthers – John Guoba – Sami Kehela – Mark Molson – Eric Murray
1984 Steve Aarons (NPC) – John Guoba – George Mittelman – Allan Graves – Mark Molson – Boris Baran – John Carruthers
1980 G. Charney (NPC) – Allan Graves – Sami Kehela – Eric Kokish – George Mittelman – Eric Murray – Peter Nagy
1976 W. Lebovic (NPC) – Bruce Gowdy – Karen Allison – Franco Bandoni – Don Cowan – Eric Murray – Sami Kehela
1972 A. Lando (NPC) – Gerry Charney – Bill Crissey – Bruce Gowdy – Sami Kehela – Eric Murray – Duncan Phillips                                                      WON BRONZE MEDAL
1968 A. Lando (NPC) – Eric Murray – Sammy Kehela – Bruce Elliot – Percy Sheardown – Gerald Charney – William Crissey                                   WON BRONZE MEDAL
1964 A. Lando (NPC) – Ralph Cohen – R. Forbes – Am Gold – Jack Howell – Sami Kehela – Eric Murray
1960 N. M. Burns (NPC) – Eric Murray – Sami Kehela – Percy Sheardown – C.B. Elliott – Harry Bork – Bruce Gowdy

 

Mary Paul Trophy

Mary Paul Trophy

The Mary Paul Trophy is awarded to the women team representing Canada in the Venice Cup. Mary Paul, a member of the CBF Hall of Fame, is one of Canada’s top female players.


2017 Steve Mackay (NPC) – Brenda Bryant – Pamela Nisbet – Hazel Wolpert – Linda Wynston – Lorna McDonald – Rhonda Foster
2015 Nickolas Gartaganis (NPC) – Isabelle Brisebois – Sandra Fraser – Kismet Fung – Francine Cimon – Samantha Nystrom – Judith Gartaganis
2013 John Carruthers (NPC) – Francine Cimon – Joan Eaton – Karen Cumpstone – Ina Demme – Katie Thorpe – Sylvia Summers-Caley
2011 Nader Hanna (NPC) – Joan Eaton – Karen Cumpstone – Katrin Litwin – Sandra Fraser – Diana Gordon – Sharyn Reus
2009 Michael Yuen (NPC) – Pamela Nisbet – Karen Cumpstone – Susan Culham – Kismet Fung – Joan Eaton – Barbara Clinton
2007 Ray Lee (NPC) – Sylvia Caley – Julie Fajgelzon – Isabelle Smith – Pamela Nisbet – Linda Lee – Francine Cimon
2005 John Gowdy (NPC) – Francine Cimon – Linda Lee – Beverly Kraft – Dianna Gordon – Barbara Clinton – Joan Eaton
2003 John Carruthers (NPC) – Brenda Bryant – Francine Cimon – Barbara Clinton – Joan Eaton – Dianna Gordon – Beverly Kraft
2001 Ralph Cohen (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – Katie Thorpe – Francine Cimon – Martine Lacroix – Ina Demme – Sharyn Reus
1999 George Mittelman (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – Sheri Winestock – Beverly Kraft – Sharyn Reus – Francine Cimon – Barbara Saltsman
1997 George Holland (NPC) – Sharyn Reus – Dianna Gordon – Beverly Kraft – Rhoda Habert – Francine Cimon – Mary Paul
1995 Michael Roche (NPC) – Gloria Silverman – Barbara Clinton – Joan Eaton – Roisin O’Hara – Katie Thorpe – Mary Paul
1993 Marc Stein (NPC) – Rhoda Habert – Beverly Kraft – Dianna Gordon – Sharyn Reus – Francine Cimon – Barbara Saltsman
1991 John Carruthers (NPC) – Katie Thorpe – Dianna Gordon – Francine Cimon – Gloria Silverman – Sharyn Reus – Mary Paul
1989 John Carruthers (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – Sharyn Reus – Mary Paul – Francine Cimon – Gloria Silverman – Katie Thorpe                                   WON BRONZE MEDAL

Aaron Goodman Trophy

Aaron Goodman Trophy

The Aaron Goodman Trophy is awarded to the team representing Canada in the Women Teams competition at the World Bridge Games (formerly World Team Olympiad).


2016 Nader Hanna (NPC) – Katie Thorpe – Ina Demme – Joan Eaton – Karen Cumpstone – Lesley Thomson – Sondra Blank
2012 Nader Hanna (NPC) – Ina Demme – Hazel Wolpert – Linda Wynston – Lesley Thomson – Debbie Bennett – Pamela Nisbet
2008 John Rayner (NPC) – Pamela Nisbet – Karen Cumpstone – Pascale Gaudreault – Martine Lacroix – Susan Culham – Kismet Fung
2004 John Rayner (NPC) – Ina Demme – Hazel Wolpert – Irene Hodgson – Linda Lee – Katie Thorpe – Shelagh Paulsson
2000 Jim Green (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – Katie Thorpe – Beverly Kraft – Rhoda Habert – Francine Cimon – Martine Lacroix                              WON SILVER MEDAL
1996 George Holland (NPC) – Sharyn Reus – Dianna Gordon – Beverly Kokish – Barbara Saltsman – Rhoda Haber – Francine Cimon                 WON BRONZE MEDAL
1992 John Carruthers (NPC) – Shelagh Paulsson – Gloria Silverman, Sharyn Reus – Dianna Gordon – Mary Paul – Francine Cimon
1988 George Mittelman (NPC) – Francine Cimon – Dianna Gordon – Mary Paul – Sharyn Reus – Gloria Silverman – Katie Thorpe                             WON BRONZE MEDAL
1984 Eric Kokish (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – May Paul – Katie Thorpe – Sharyn Kokish – Francine Cimon – Sandra Fraser
1980 Georges Hania (NPC) – Karen Allison – Pamela Bridson – Francine Cimon – Dianna Gordon – Sharyn Kokish – Mary Paul
1976 Peter Nagy (NPC) – Dianna Gordon – Irene Hodsdon – Sydney Isaacs – Marilyn Pearce – Sharyn Kokish – Francine Cimon
1972 Aaron Goodman (NPC) – Jackie Begin – Moselle Berger – Irene Hodgson – Mary Paul – Sharyn Linkovsky – Barbara Saltsman
1968 Wolf Lebovic (NPC) – Mary Bowden – Vi Broad – Louise Mark – Maureen O’Brien – Mary Paul – Jackie Begin
1964 Wolf Lebovic (NPC) – Cecile Fisher – Louise Mark – Joyce Philips – Frances Pielsticker – Mimi Roncarelli – Helen Smith

 

 

John Carruthers Trophy

John Carruthers Trophy

The John Carruthers Trophy honours the teams that represent Canada at the World Youth Team Championships. John Carruthers, a member of the CBF Hall of Fame, has been one of Canada’s top players for many years and has represented Canada internationally both as a player and as a NPC on numerous occasions.


2016 Junior Team: Bryan Maksymetz (NPC) – Armin Askari – Spence MacDonald – Darien Cozart – Jeffrey Tsang – Xinyu (Bob) Feng – Victor Lamoureux
Kids Team: Nader Hanna (NPC) – Olivia Laufer – Albena-Maria Vassileva – Cindy He – Jasmine Xiong – Hao Zhen (John) Dong – Bo Han (Bruce) Zhu
2014 Junior Team: Nader Hanna (NPC) – Shan Huang – Tom Walsh – Jeffrey Tsang – Ethan Macaulay – Darien Cozart – Jordan Tessarolo
Youngster Team: Bryan Maksymetz (NPC) – Jessie Hebbert – Jordan Hebbert – Xu Yang – Xinyu (Bob) Feng – Spencer MacDonald – Victor Lamoureux
2012 Junior Team: David Sabourin (NPC) – Christopher Chalcraft – Gordon Zind – Shan Huang – Aled Iaboni – Jeffrey Tsang – Tom Walsh
Youngster Team: Bryan Maksymetz (NPC) – Jessie Hebbert – Jordan Hebbert – Allen Yu – Armin Askari – Xinyu (Bob) Feng – Spencer MacDonald
2010 Junior Team: John Carruthers & Katie Thorpe (NPCs) – Daniel Lavee – Alex Zhou – Samantha Nystrom – Anton Blagov – Gordon Zind
Youngster Team: Andy Stark (NPC) – Aled Iaboni – Ethan Macaulay – Malcolm McColl – Geoff Webb – Manlin Luo – Shan Huang
2008 Under-28 Team: Michael Yuen (NPC) – Erin Anderson – David Grainger – Yang Li -Matthew Mason – David Sabourin – Kai Zhou
Junior Team: Nader Hanna (NPC) – Anton Blagov – James Dulmage – Charles Halasi – Daniel Lavee – Samantha Nystrom – Scott Rosom
Youngster Team: Bryan Maksymetz (NPC) – Aled Iaboni – Ethan Macaulay – John Maguire – Malcolm McColl – Tristan Wood – Gordon Zind
2006 Junior Team: John Carruthers (NPC) – Erin Anderson – Charles Halasi – Daniel Korbel -Susan Korbel – Matthew Mason – Samantha Nystrom
Youngster Team: John Carruthers (NPC) – Anton Blagov – Aled Iaboni – Ethan Macaulay – Hershel Macaulay – Malcolm McColl
2005 Junior Team: Jonathan Steinberg (NPC) – Vincent Demuy – Gavin Wolpert – David Grainger – Daniel Lavee – Tim Capes – Charles Halasi
2003 Junior Team: Martin Hunter (NPC) – Gavin Wolpert – Vincent Demuy – David Grainger – Daniel Lavee – Ian Boyd – Charles Halasi
2001 Junior Team: Les Amiols (NPC) – Erin Anderson – Ian Boyd – Josh Heller – Vincent Demuy – Gavin Wolpert – David Grainger
1999 Canada 1: John Steinberg (NPC) – Darren Wolpert – Ben Zeidenberg – Mike Nadler – David Halasi – David Grainger – David Brower
Canada 2: Eric Sutherland (NPC) – Josh Heller – Ian Boyd – Erin Anderson – Colin Lee – Craig Barkhouse – Gavin Wolpert
1997 Canada Red: Fred Gitelman & Sherry Winestock (NPCs) – Jeff Blond – David Levy – Frederic Pollack – Mike Roberts – Eric Sutherland – Darren Wolpert
Canada White: John Gowdy (NPC) – David Halasi – Colin Lee – Danny Nadler – Mike Nadler – Barry Piafsky – Ben Zeidenberg
1995 Junior Team: John Carruthers (NPC) – Frederic Plack – Darrell Kovacz – David Levy – Jeff Blond – Eric Sutherland – Mike Roberts                    WON BRONZE MEDAL
1993 Junior Team: John Carruthers (NPC) – Geoff Hampson – Bronia Gmach – Eric Sutherland – Mike Roberts – Jeffrey Blond – Nicholas L’Ecuyer
1991 Junior Team: John Carruthers (NPC) – Mark Caplan – Eric Sutherland – Fred Gitelman – Geoff Hampson – Bronia Gmach – Mike Roberts            WON SILVER MEDAL